What is the GPU Price-to-Performance ($/FPS) metric and how is it calculated?
▼
The Price-to-Performance ($/FPS) ratio measures the exact dollar cost required to produce a single frame per second in gaming: Cost per Frame ($/FPS) = Current GPU Retail Price / Average Benchmark FPS. A lower $/FPS value indicates superior economic value.
What is considered a "good" Cost per Frame ($/FPS) in 2026?
▼
At 1080p Ultra, a $/FPS under $2.50 is Exceptional S-Tier value (e.g., RX 6600, Arc B580). At 1440p Ultra, under $4.00 represents high value (e.g., RX 7800 XT, RTX 4070 Super). At 4K Ultra, flagship GPUs typically cost between $6.00 to $12.00 per frame.
How much performance uplift (+% FPS) justifies upgrading my graphics card?
▼
As a general rule, an upgrade is recommended when you gain at least +50% to +100% higher FPS or jump two performance tiers (e.g., from 1080p 60FPS to 1440p 120FPS+). Upgrades under +30% rarely feel transformative in gameplay.
Is 8GB VRAM still sufficient for gaming in 2026?
▼
8GB VRAM remains adequate for 1080p competitive esports, but modern AAA titles with ray tracing frequently exceed 8GB at 1440p and 4K, causing texture pop-in and stuttering. 12GB to 16GB is the recommended baseline for new 1440p builds.
Which GPU offers the best price-to-performance under $300?
▼
The AMD Radeon RX 6600 (~$189) and the Intel Arc B580 12GB (~$249) lead the sub-$300 segment with unbeatable rasterization value and high frame rates at 1080p Ultra.
Which GPU is the best value sweet spot for 1440p gaming?
▼
The AMD Radeon RX 7800 XT 16GB (~$479) and NVIDIA GeForce RTX 4070 Super 12GB (~$589) represent the two definitive sweet spots for pure rasterization and ray tracing/DLSS 3.5 respectively.
What is "Cost per Added Frame" in the Upgrade ROI Calculator?
▼
Cost per Added Frame calculates the exact monetary cost of each extra FPS gained: Cost per Added Frame = (Target GPU Price - Trade-In Value) / (Target FPS - Current FPS). Under $4.00 per added frame represents stellar return on investment.
How do NVIDIA DLSS and AMD FSR affect the $/FPS calculation?
▼
Upscaling technologies like DLSS 3.5 and FSR 3.1 boost effective framerates by 40% to 100% via super-resolution and frame generation, dramatically improving real-world effective cost per frame.
Will my CPU bottleneck a new high-end graphics card?
▼
If upgrading from a mid-range card to a high-end GPU with an older 4-core or 6-core CPU, the CPU will bottleneck framerates at 1080p. At 1440p and 4K, the GPU workload dominates, mitigating CPU bottlenecks.
Do I need to upgrade my Power Supply (PSU) when getting a new GPU?
▼
Mid-range GPUs (RTX 4060, RX 7600) run on 500W-550W PSUs, 1440p cards (RTX 4070 Super, RX 7800 XT) require 650W-700W, and high-end cards (RTX 4080S, 4090, 5090) demand 750W-1000W+ ATX 3.0 power supplies.
What is the performance difference between NVIDIA RTX 50-Series and 40-Series?
▼
NVIDIA's RTX 50-series introduces GDDR7 memory, updated Tensor Cores, and higher efficiency, delivering approximately 20% to 35% higher performance over equivalent 40-series predecessors.
How does Intel Arc Battlemage (B580/B570) compare to NVIDIA and AMD?
▼
Intel Xe2 Battlemage offers 12GB VRAM and high 1080p/1440p gaming performance at an aggressive $249 MSRP, competing directly with the RTX 4060 and older RTX 3060.