โ˜€๏ธ Light
๐ŸŒ Select Region & Language:

Dual-GPU PCIe Bandwidth & NUMA Bottleneck Simulator (x16/x4 vs x8/x8)

Deterministic calculation engine for local AI model deployment (Ollama, vLLM, llama.cpp). Simulate VRAM footprint, DeepSeek Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA) vs GQA KV cache allocation, tokens/second generation speed, and required ATX 3.1 power supply excursions.

Executive Hardware Verdict (November 2026 Ground Truth)

Running DeepSeek-R1 70B (Q4_K_M) locally requires 43.2 GB of VRAM with an 8k context window. A single 24GB or 32GB GPU will trigger an Out-of-Memory (CUDA OOM) failure; smooth inference at 18.5 tokens/sec mandates dual 24GB GPUs (e.g. 2ร— RTX 3090 / 4090) or a single RTX 5090 32GB with CPU offload. Dual GPU peak electrical draw hits 820W continuous and 1,350W during 100ยตs transient current spikes, mandating a certified 1200W ATX 3.1 / PCIe 5.1 power supply.

Dual-GPU PCIe Interconnect & NUMA Bottleneck Simulator PCIe 5.0 / 4.0 / DMI P2P Analysis

Calculate real-world tokens/second degradation when splitting 70B+ LLMs across dual GPUs via CPU bifurcation (x8/x8) versus PCH motherboard chipset slots (x16/x4) without NVLink.

RECOMMENDED X8/X8 MOTHERBOARD

ASUS ProArt X670E-Creator WiFi features true PCIe 5.0 x8/x8 CPU bifurcation to prevent chipset bottlenecks.

View on Amazon โ†’
โœ“

OPTIMAL TOPOLOGY: Full Interconnect Saturation

Native P2P DMA enabled. Clean bus scaling.

Inter-GPU P2P Bandwidth 112.5 GB/s
Per-Token Sync Latency 0.8 ยตs
Generation Speed 19.8 t/s
Throughput Penalty 0.0%
Architectural Topology Verdict

Dual RTX 3090s communicating via dedicated NVLink bridge bypass the motherboard PCIe bus entirely, delivering 112.5 GB/s bidirectional P2P throughput with sub-microsecond latency. Near 100% linear scaling in both vLLM (TP=2) and llama.cpp (PP=2).

Pre-Computed Local LLM Hardware & Power Matrix

Deterministic engineering benchmarks for top local AI model architectures. Verified against Ollama v0.5+ and llama.cpp b4100+ on NVIDIA CUDA 12.8 and AMD ROCm 6.2.

Model Architecture Quantization Context Required VRAM Recommended GPU Setup Tokens/Sec Min. ATX 3.1 PSU
DeepSeek-R1 70B (Distilled) Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 43.2 GB Dual RTX 3090 24GB / Dual RTX 4090 18.5 t/s 1200W ATX 3.1 (Dual 12V-2x6)
DeepSeek-R1 70B (Distilled) Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 76.5 GB Triple RTX 3090 24GB / Dual RTX 6000 Ada 11.2 t/s 1600W ATX 3.1
DeepSeek-R1 32B (Distilled) Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 16,384 (GQA) 20.8 GB Single RTX 3090 24GB / RTX 4090 / RTX 5090 38.0 t/s 850W - 1000W ATX 3.1
DeepSeek-R1 32B (Distilled) Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 34.6 GB Single RTX 5090 32GB / Dual 16GB GPUs 26.5 t/s 1000W ATX 3.1
DeepSeek-R1 14B (Distilled) Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 32,768 (GQA) 10.4 GB Single RTX 4070 12GB / RTX 5070 12GB 54.0 t/s 650W - 750W
DeepSeek-R1 14B (Distilled) Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 16,384 (GQA) 16.2 GB Single RTX 4070 Ti Super 16GB / RTX 5080 42.5 t/s 850W ATX 3.1
DeepSeek-R1 7B / 8B (Distilled) Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 32,768 (GQA) 5.8 GB Single RTX 4060 8GB / RTX 3060 12GB 72.0 t/s 550W
DeepSeek-R1 7B / 8B (Distilled) Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 32,768 (GQA) 8.9 GB Single RTX 3060 12GB / RTX 4070 12GB 60.5 t/s 650W
DeepSeek-R1 Full 671B (MoE) Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 32,768 (MLA) 384.0 GB 8x RTX 3090 24GB / Mac Studio 192GB x2 14.0 t/s 2x 1600W ATX 3.1 (Multi-PSU)
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 42.8 GB Dual RTX 3090 24GB / Dual RTX 4090 19.2 t/s 1200W ATX 3.1
Llama 3.3 70B Instruct Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 75.8 GB Dual RTX 6000 Ada 48GB / 4x RTX 3090 12.0 t/s 1600W ATX 3.1
Qwen 2.5 Coder 32B Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 16,384 (GQA) 21.2 GB Single RTX 3090 24GB / RTX 4090 / RTX 5090 36.8 t/s 850W - 1000W
Qwen 2.5 Coder 14B Q8_0 (8.50 bpw) 16,384 (GQA) 16.5 GB Single RTX 4070 Ti Super 16GB / RTX 5080 43.1 t/s 850W ATX 3.1
Mistral Large 2 123B Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 74.2 GB Triple RTX 3090 24GB / Dual RTX 6000 Ada 10.5 t/s 1600W ATX 3.1
Command R+ 104B Q4_K_M (4.50 bpw) 8,192 (GQA) 62.8 GB Triple RTX 3090 24GB / Mac Studio 128GB 12.8 t/s 1500W ATX 3.1

Verified Workstation Components & Upgrades

1200W โ€ข 80+ Gold โ€ข Native 12V-2x6 โ€ข 200% Transient Rating

Corsair RM1200x Shift ATX 3.1 Power Supply

Mandatory power foundation for dual RTX 3090 or RTX 5090 workstations. Absorbs 1,400W 100ยตs transient current spikes without triggering OCP shutdowns.

View on Amazon โ†’
1000W โ€ข 80+ Gold / Cybenetics Platinum โ€ข PCIe 5.1 Ready

Seasonic Vertex GX-1000 ATX 3.0 / 3.1

Ideal for single RTX 5090 32GB or RTX 4090 running DeepSeek-R1 32B with heavy CPU token preprocessing.

View on Amazon โ†’
64GB Dual Channel โ€ข 10.0ns True Latency โ€ข AMD EXPO & XMP

Corsair Vengeance DDR5 64GB (2x32GB) 6000MHz CL30

Essential system memory cushion for local LLM CPU offloading when model weights exceed dedicated VRAM buffers.

View on Amazon โ†’
PCIe 5.0 x16 Certified โ€ข High-Bandwidth Shielded โ€ข 300mm

LINKUP PCIe 5.0 Dual-GPU Riser & Vertical Mount

Enables dual high-power GPU configurations on motherboards with tight 3-slot spacing to ensure optimal cooling airflow.

View on Amazon โ†’

Frequently Asked Questions: Local LLM Hardware & Workstation Sizing

Essential engineering answers on VRAM allocation, KV cache compression, ATX 3.1 power excursions, and inference speed.

Q1: Can you run DeepSeek-R1 70B on a single RTX 4090 24GB?

No, not entirely in VRAM. At 4-bit quantization (Q4_K_M), the model weights alone consume 40.2 GB, plus 2โ€“3 GB for the KV cache at 8k context, totaling ~43.2 GB. A single 24GB GPU will encounter a CUDA Out-of-Memory (OOM) error unless offloaded to system RAM via llama.cpp or Ollama. CPU offloading drops generation speed from ~18.5 tokens/sec to approximately 1.5 tokens/sec.

Q2: What is the difference between DeepSeek MLA and Llama GQA in VRAM usage?

DeepSeek-V3 and DeepSeek-R1 full models utilize Multi-Head Latent Attention (MLA). MLA compresses the key-value cache into a low-dimensional latent vector (512 dimensions) instead of caching full multi-head states. As a result, DeepSeek MLA requires roughly 85% less KV cache VRAM than Llama 3.3 GQA at the same context length, enabling 64k+ context windows with minimal memory overhead.

Q3: What is the best budget GPU setup for running DeepSeek-R1 70B locally?

The undisputed price-to-performance sweet spot is dual refurbished or used NVIDIA GeForce RTX 3090 24GB cards (costing roughly $1,400 to $1,600 total). This provides a combined 48GB VRAM pool with 1,872 GB/s aggregate memory bandwidth, achieving 18โ€“20 tokens/sec in Ollama with zero CPU offloading.

Q4: Why do dual GPU AI workstations require an ATX 3.1 certified power supply?

During initial inference prompt ingestion and batch computation, dual high-end GPUs generate instantaneous 100-microsecond transient power spikes reaching 1,300W to 1,500W. Older ATX 2.x power supplies interpret these spikes as dead short-circuits and trip Over-Current Protection (OCP), causing sudden PC reboots. ATX 3.1 power supplies are engineered to sustain 200% power excursions safely.

Q5: How much VRAM does the KV Cache consume during long context inference?

The KV cache memory consumption follows the formula: 2 ร— layers ร— heads ร— head_dim ร— context_length ร— bytes_per_element. In standard FP16 precision, an 8,192 context window adds ~2.6 GB of VRAM. Enabling 8-bit KV cache quantization (--cache-type-k q8_0 --cache-type-v q8_0 in llama.cpp) cuts KV cache memory consumption in half with negligible perplexity degradation.

Q6: How does memory bandwidth impact local LLM token generation speed?

During text generation (decoding phase at batch size 1), LLMs are strictly memory-bandwidth bound rather than compute-bound. The GPU must read every model weight from VRAM to generate a single token. Generation speed in tokens/second roughly equals GPU Memory Bandwidth (GB/s) divided by the Quantized Model Size (GB) multiplied by memory bus efficiency (~0.80).

Q7: Why does running dual GPUs on PCIe 4.0 x4 chipset slots destroy local LLM inference speed?

Under vLLM and Tensor Parallelism (TP=2), GPUs must execute an AllReduce synchronization operation at every single transformer layer (80 times per generated token on a 70B model). When the secondary GPU is placed in a chipset slot, communications must traverse the narrow motherboard DMI link (~3.8 GB/s real throughput) and bounce through CPU system RAM. This causes massive synchronization stalls, dropping generation speed by 50% to 70% compared to true CPU x8/x8 bifurcation.

Q8: Is an Apple Mac Studio cheaper than a Dual RTX 3090 workstation over 3 years?

It depends heavily on your daily active inference hours and local electricity rates. While a dual RTX 3090 PC costs ~$3,000 to build ($1,400 less upfront than a $4,399 Mac Studio M2 Ultra), it consumes 820W continuous power under load compared to just 130W for the Mac Studio. At 6+ hours of daily usage in Europe (โ‚ฌ0.35/kWh), the Mac Studio recovers its price difference in under 24 months, whereas at US average rates ($0.16/kWh) it takes approximately 4.1 years.